2023 SHOW RESULTS
DEVON COUNTY SHOW
Judge: Mr Richard Clark
Senior Ram 1st M Scott and Son 2nd Mrs L Rennie 3rd Brymore Academy
Shearling Ram 1st Mr P Abel 2nd Mrs L Rennie 3rd Miss R Allen
Ram Lamb 1st M Scott and Son 2nd M Scott and Son 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Shearling Ewe 1st D Snell 2nd D Snell 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Ewe Lamb 1st M Scott and Son 2nd M Scott and Son 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Group of Three 1st M Scott and Son 2nd Brymore Academy 3rd Miss R Allen
Champion Male M Scott and Son’s Old Ram Reserve Champion M Scott and Son’s Ram Lamb
Champion Female M Scott and Son’s Ewe Lamb Reserve Champion D Snell’s Shearling Ewe
Breed Champion M Scott and Son’s Old Ram Reserve Champion M Scott and Son’s Ewe Lamb
ROYAL BATH & WEST SHOW
Judge: Mr J Witheridge
Old Ram 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd Brymore Academy 3rd Abel Bros
Shearling Ram 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls 3rd Abel Bros
Ram/Ewe Lamb 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Mr S Hutchings 3rd Miss B Rennie
Old Ewe 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd Mr M Tucker 3rd Mr S Hutchings
Shearling Ewe 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls 3rd Abel Bros
Pairs 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Abel Bros 3rd Mr M Tucker
Group of Three 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Abel Bros 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Breed Champion RJ & AD Nicholls’ Shearling Ram Reserve Champion RJ & AD Nicholls’ Ram Lamb
MID DEVON SHOW
Judge: Mr P Elston
Old Ram 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd D & M Elliott
Shearling Ram 1st D & M Elliott 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd RJ & AD Nicholls
Ram Lamb 1st Harry Ellis 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd Miss B Rennie
Old Ewe 1st Miss B Rennie 2nd Miss R Allen 3rd D & M Elliott
Shearling Ewe 1st Miss B Rennie 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls 3rd D & M Elliott
Ewe Lamb 1st Mr S Hutchings 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd Miss B Rennie
Group of Three 1st D & M Elliott 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Breed Champion D & M Elliott’s Shearling Ram Reserve Champion Mrs L Rennie’s Old Ram
WOOLSERY SHOW
Judge: Mr P Abel
Ram any age 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Ram Lamb 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Miss B Rennie
Old Ewe 1st Mrs L Rennie
Shearling Ewe 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Miss B Rennie 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Ewe Lamb 1st Miss B Rennie
Group of Three 1st The Rennie Family 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls
Breed Champion Mrs L Rennie’s Old Ram Reserve Champion RJ & AD Nicholls’ Shearling Ewe
NORTH DEVON SHOW
Judge: Mrs M Elliott
Old Ram 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd RJ & P Burge 3rd Mrs J Kingdon
Shearling Ram 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd Miss B Rennie
Ram Lamb 1st Harry Ellis 2nd M & E Bray 3rd Mrs J Kingdon
Old Ewe 1st Mr D Snell 2nd RJ & P Burge 3rd Mrs L Rennie
Shearling Ewe 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd Miss B Rennie
Ewe Lamb 1st S & J Bale 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd M & E Bray
Group of Three 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd Harry Ellis
Breed Champion – RJ & AD Nicholls’ Shearling Ewe Best Lamb – Harry Ellis’ Ram Lamb
Reserve Breed Champion – R & AD Nicholls’ Shearling Ram
EXFORD SHOW
Judge: Mr R Richards
Senior Ram 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd M & E Bray
Shearling Ram 1st D & M Elliott 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd Mr D Snell
Ram Lamb 1st Miss B Rennie 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd M Scott & Son
Senior Ewe 1st D & M Elliott 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd M Scott & Son
Shearling Ewe 1st Miss B Rennie 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd RJ & AD Nicholls
Ewe Lamb 1st M Scott & Son 2nd M Scott & Son 3rd M & E Bray
Group of Three 1st D & M Elliott 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls 3rd Mr D Snell
Male Champion D & M Elliott’s Shearling Ram Female Champion D & M Elliott’s Old Ewe
Breed Champion D & M Elliott’s Old Ewe
OKEHAMPTON SHOW
Judge: Mr S Taylor
Group Of Three 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Mrs L Rennie 3rd Mr P Abel
Senior Ram 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd Mr P Abel 3rd Brymore Academy
Shearling Ram 1st RJ & AD Nicholls 2nd Mr P Abel 3rd Mr M Tucker
Ram Lamb 1st Miss B Rennie 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd RJ & AD Nicholls
Senior Ewe 1st Mrs L Rennie 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd Brymore Academy
Shearling Ewe 1st Miss B Rennie 2nd RJ & AD Nicholls 3rd Mr P Abel
Ewe Lamb 1st Miss B Rennie 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd Mr M Tucker
Male Champion Mrs L Rennie’s Senior Ram Female Champion Miss B Rennie’s Shearling Ewe
Breed Champion Miss B Rennie’s Shearling Ewe Reserve Champion Mrs L Rennie’s Old Ram
DUNSTER SHOW
Judge: Mr R Rennie
Senior Ram 1st M Scott & Son 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd M & E Bray
Shearling Ram 1st D & M Elliott 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd RJ & AD Nicholls
Ram Lamb 1st Harry Ellis 2nd M Scott & Son 3rd D & M Elliott
Senior Ewe 1st D & M Elliott 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd M Scott & Son
Shearling Ewe 1st Mr D Snell 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd RJ & AD Nicholls
Ewe Lamb 1st M Scott & Son 2nd M Scott & Son 3rd Mr D Snell
Group Of Three 1st D & M Elliott 2nd Mr D Snell 3rd RJ & AD Nicholls
Breed Champion D & M Elliott’s Shearling Ram
Reserve Breed Champion Mr D Snell’s Shearling Ewe
2022 SHOW RESULTS
DEVON COUNTY SHOW
Judge: Mrs M Elliott
Senior Ram 1st The Rennie Family 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Mr P Abel
Shearling Ram 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Miss R Allen 3rd Mr P Abel
Ram Lamb 1st Miss R Allen 2nd Miss R Allen 3rd Mr S Hutchings
Shearling Ewe 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr S Hutchings 3rd Miss R Allen
Ewe Lamb 1st Miss R Allen 2nd Mr S Hutchings 3rd The Rennie Family
Group of Three 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr P Abel 3rd Miss R Allen
Champion Male The Rennie Family’s Old Ram Reserve Champion The Rennie Family’s Shearling Ram
Champion Female The Rennie Family’s Shearling Ewe Reserve Champion Miss R Allen’s Ewe Lamb
Breed Champion The Rennie Family’s Old Ram Reserve Champion The Rennie Family’s Shearling Ram
MID DEVON SHOW
Judge: Mr P Boyles
Old Ram 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr P Abel 3rd Mr M Tucker
Shearling Ram 1st Mr P Abel 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Miss R Allen
Ram Lamb 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Miss R Allen 3rd Mr M Tucker
Old Ewe 1st Miss R Allen 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Mr S Hutchings
Shearling Ewe 1st Mr S Hutchings 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Harry Ellis
Ewe Lamb 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr S Hutchings 3rd Mr M Tucker
Group of Three 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Miss R Allen 3rd Mr M Tucker
Breed Champion The Rennie Family’s Old Ram Reserve Champion Mr S Hutching’s Shearling Ewe
WOOLSERY SHOW
Judge: Mr R Harding
Ram any age 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr M Tucker 3rd The Rennie Family
Ram Lamb 1st A & S Taylor 2nd Mr M Tucker 3rd The Rennie Family
Old Ewe 1st The Rennie Family 2nd The Rennie Family3rd A & S Taylor
Shearling Ewe 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr M Tucker 3rd
Ewe Lamb 1st The Rennie Family 2nd A & S Taylor 3rd Mr M Tucker
Group of Three 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr M Tucker 3rd A & S Taylor
Breed Champion The Rennie Family’s Old Ram Ram Reserve Champion The Rennie Family’s Old Ewe
NORTH DEVON SHOW
Judge: Mr R Dart
Old Ram 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr M Tucker 3rd RJ & P Burge
Shearling Ram 1st Mr RW Kingdon 2nd S & J Bale 3rd Mr RW Kingdon
Ram Lamb 1st S & J Bale 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd Mr M Tucker
Old Ewe 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd RJ & P Burge
Shearling Ewe 1st Mr RW Kingdon 2nd Mr RW Kingdon 3rd The Rennie Family
Ewe Lamb 1st S & J Bale 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd S & J Bale
Group of Three 1st Mr RW Kingdon 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Harry Ellis
Best Lamb – S & J Bale’s Ewe Lamb
Breed and Interbreed Champion – The Rennie Family’s Old Ram
Reserve Breed Champion – Mr RW Kingdon’s Shearling Ewe
EXFORD SHOW
Judge: Mr WJ Dart
Senior Ram 1st RJ & P Burge
Shearling Ram 1st D & M Elliott 2nd Mr RW Kingdon 3rd S & J Bale
Ram Lamb 1st D & M Elliott 2nd S & J Bale 3rd S & J Bale
Senior Ewe 1st D & M Elliott 2nd RJ & P Burg 3rd
Shearling Ewe 1st Mr RW Kingdon 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd D & M Elliott
Ewe Lamb 1st S & J Bale 2nd S & J Bale 3rd D & M Elliott
Group of Three 1st Mr RW Kingdon 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd S & J Bale
Breed and Inter Breed Champion Mr R W Kingdon’s Shearling Ewe
Reserve Champion D & M Elliott’s Shearling Ram
OKEHAMPTON SHOW
Judge: Mr RW Kingdon
Senior Ram 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Mr M Tucker 3rd The Rennie Family
Shearling Ram 1st The Rennie Family 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd Miss R Allen
Ram Lamb 1st Miss R Allen 2nd Harry Ellis 3rd Mr M Tucker
Senior Ewe 1st Miss R Allen 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Brymore Academy
Shearling Ewe 1st Harry Ellis 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Mr P Abel
Ewe Lamb 1st Brymore Academy 2nd The Rennie Family 3rd Brymore Academy
Group of Three 1st Harry Ellis 2nd Martin Tucker 3rd Rachel Allen
Male Champion The Rennie Family’s Old Ram Reserve Male Champion The Rennie Family’s Shearling Ram
Female Champion Brymore Academy’s Ewe Lamb Reserve Female Champion Harry Ellis’s Shearling Ewe
Breed Champion The Rennie Family’s Senior Ram Reserve Champion The Rennie Family’s Shearling Ram
DUNSTER SHOW
Judge: Mr D Gregory
Ram Lamb 1st D& M Elliott 2nd S & J Bale 3rd Harry Ellis
Shearling Ram 1st S & J Bale 2nd Mr RW Kingdon 3rd Mr RW Kingdon
Old Ram 1st Mr M Tucker 2nd RJ & P Burge
Senior Ewe 1st D & M Elliott 2nd RJ & P Burge 3rd Harry Ellis
Shearling Ewe 1st D & M Elliott 2nd Mr RW Kingdon 3rd Mr RW Kingdon
Ewe Lamb 1st S & J Bale 2nd S & J Bale 3rd Mrs E Bray
Group Of Three 1st S & J Bale 2nd D & M Elliott 3rd Mr RW Kingdon
Breed Champion D & M Elliott’s Old Ewe
Reserve Breed Champion and Reserve Male Interbreed Champion S & J Bale’s Shearling Ram